Hard landing Accident Airbus A310-222 JY-JAV, Wednesday 30 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-222
Owner/operator:Jordan Aviation, opf UN
Registration: JY-JAV
MSN: 357
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7R4E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta del Este International Airport (PDP/SULS) -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard landing at Punta del Este following two missed approach after diverting from Montevideo due to fog. The whole nose landing gear needed to be replaced.
The ATC pressed the crash alert upon the landing.

Sources:

Aviation Herald

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6900850 (Photo)

Location