This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 August 1924 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Bleriot-Spad 35 |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Air Union, Le Bourget |
| Registration: | F-ADBH |
| MSN: | 14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Chanel off Copt Point, Folkestone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | LeBourget Airport, Paris, France (LBG/LFPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-ADBH Bleriot-Spad 35 (MSN 14): First civil registered in 8.21 (C of R 632) to Cie Messageries Aeriennes, Le Bourget. C of T to Spad 33. Re-registered to Cie Air Union, Le Bourget.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the English Channel neat the Varne Lightship off Copt Point, Folkestone, Kent 29.8.24. A local newspaper report gives further details ("Folkestone, Hythe, Sandgate & Cheriton Herald" - Saturday 30 August 1924)
"AEROPLANE IN SEA.
FRENCH PILOT’S FORCED DESCENT.
CROWDS WITNESS THRILLING RESCUE.
Yesterday afternoon a French biplane belonging to the French Air Union, and piloted by M. A.D.B. Saret, and carrying merchandise, came down into the sea off Copt Point. Immediately the machine came into contact with the water Captain A.J. Eastwick, Deputy Harbour Master, directed three seamen to man one of the harbour boats engaged in attendance on the cross-channel steamers. They proceeded expeditiously to the spot, covering the distance of two miles between the Pier and the scene of the occurrence in quick time. The occupant of the aeroplane in the meantime had crawled out on to one of the wings, which, however, broke under his weight. The machine drifted with the tail and one of the wings above water, the pilot keeping himself afloat until he was hauled board the rescuing boat. He was much exhausted for a time, but soon rallied, and was promptly brought to the landing stage at the Harbour.
He had left in the aeroplane at Croydon at 2.30, and fell into the sea at 3.30. The pilot had got as far as the Varne Lightship when the machine developed engine trouble. He turned and headed for land, but the engine having stopped he was compelled to come down before he reached the shore. Too much praise cannot be given to the boatmen They plied their oars with great skill and energy. A great crowd on the pier recognised their gallant efforts, and in addition to giving them a loud cheer, showered coins upon them from the parapet above. The rescuing boatmen were William R. Walker, F. Foad, and F. Barton. The machine was subsequently salved.
M. Saret, on being interviewed after landing at the Harbour, said: "I appreciate the great gallantry of the three men who rowed out to me. I had given up all hope of being saved, and, in fact, if my rescuers had been a minute later I should have sunk. I had no lifebelt on. The wing broke when I climbed on to it, and I was then thrown into the water. I swam about for some time, and tried to reach the machine, but was unable to do so. I then turned over on my back and attempted to keep myself afloat. I was just going under when the boat reached me."
Registration F-ADBH cancelled by/on 31.3.26
Sources:
1. Folkestone, Hythe, Sandgate & Cheriton Herald - Saturday 30 August 1924
2. Exeter and Plymouth Gazette - Saturday 30 August 1924
3. Dover Express - Friday 30 July 1926
4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-.html 6.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Air%20Union.html 