| Date: | Thursday 6 October 2016 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-260 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8560P |
| MSN: | 24-4017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4076 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-D4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollywood, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Scottsboro, AL (4A6) |
| Destination airport: | Scottsboro, AL (4A6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was accomplishing a flight review with his flight instructor seated in the right cockpit seat. Ground operations and the engine run-up were normal. After climbing to 3,000 ft mean sea level, the pilot retarded the throttle and the engine lost total power, with no pressure observed on the fuel pressure gauge. The flight instructor assumed the controls, established best glide speed, and performed a forced landing in a field. After touchdown, the airplane struck an embankment before coming to rest on a dirt road. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the engine that would have precluded normal operation. All fuel tanks contained an adequate supply of fuel. However, examination of the fuel tank selector valve revealed that the valve was stuck in the partially closed position, which would have restricted fuel flow to the engine. Moving the tank selector handle did not open the valve.
Probable Cause: A failure of the fuel tank selector valve in a partially closed position, which resulted in fuel starvation to the engine and a total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location