| Date: | Friday 1 September 2017 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 310G |
| Owner/operator: | Zero Energy Aviation Llc |
| Registration: | N8957Z |
| MSN: | 310G0057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4035 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 -D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Boulder, CO (BDU) |
| Destination airport: | Greeley, CO (GXY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that, upon touchdown in the retractable gear, multi-engine airplane, he experienced a “mushy feeling” and aborted the landing even though the gear down indicator light was illuminated. He made another landing attempt with the same results, but after the second attempt, he noted that neither the red gear-up light nor the green gear-down light were illuminated. Ultimately, the pilot diverted to a nearby tower-controlled airport. The tower personnel confirmed that the right main landing gear was not fully extended. Attempts to lower the landing gear using emergency procedures were unsuccessful, and the pilot landed the airplane, during which the right landing gear collapsed.
Subsequent examination revealed that a pushrod from the gear motor was bent, which likely resulted in the inability of the right landing gear to fully extend. The reason for the bent pushrod could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A collapse of the right main landing gear due to a bent pushrod, which precluded the gear from fully extending. The reason for the bent pushrod could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA340 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location