| Date: | Thursday 12 October 2017 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N734R |
| MSN: | 734R |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Collins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO) |
| Destination airport: | Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, the engine started to sputter then experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to restore power without success and conducted a forced landing to a field, where the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he did not use carburetor heat following the loss of engine power. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A review of the recorded weather information in the area indicated that the atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serious carburetor icing at any power setting. The total loss of engine power was likely due to an accumulation of carburetor ice. Had the pilot immediately applied carburetor heat, it is possible that it would have cleared the ice and restored engine power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor ice accumulation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to apply carburetor heat.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location