Accident Cessna 180 N2485C, Saturday 31 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2018
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2485C
MSN: 30785
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2777 hours
Engine model:Continental O470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lowell, AR (AR91)
Destination airport:Grove Municipal Airport, OK (KGMJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, the engine “coughed once, then died.” The pilot attempted to restore power without success, then performed a forced landing to a rodeo arena. The pilot also stated that he did not apply carburetor heat following the loss of engine power. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A review of the recorded weather information in the area indicated that the atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serious icing at any power setting. The total loss of engine power was likely due to an accumulation of carburetor ice. Had the pilot immediately applied carburetor heat, it is possible that it would have cleared the ice and restored engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor ice accumulation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to apply carburetor heat immediately following the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location