Accident Cessna T210N N6988N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223322

Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6988N
MSN: T21063197
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5305 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that, as the flight neared the destination airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot switched from the left fuel tank to the right tank and turned the auxiliary boost pump on, which restored engine power momentarily. Shortly thereafter, the engine again experienced a total loss of power and the pilot performed a forced landing.

Postaccident examination revealed no useable fuel in the left tank, an estimated 20 to 25 gallons in the right tank, and no evidence of fuel contamination. Examination and test run of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Although the turbocharger manifold exhibited a crack around its circumference, the crack would not have appreciably degraded engine performance at the altitude at which the airplane was flying when the loss of power occurred. Given the lack of fuel in the left wing tank and the fact that the engine operated without anomalies during postaccident testing, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel starvation due to the pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location