Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170 N2485D, Saturday 12 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Draggin Tail Pilots Llc.
Registration: N2485D
MSN: 20637
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3308 hours
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zelienople, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zelienople, PA (PJC)
Destination airport:Zelienople, PA (PJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, during the landing roll with the tailwheel on the ground, the airplane may have encountered a wind gust. The airplane exited the runway to the left, and the left main landing gear struck a taxiway sign.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left main landing gear attachment points, the lower fuselage longeron, and the elevator.
The pilot reported that the wind at the airport about the time of the accident was variable at 4 knots and that skies were clear.
The nearest METAR to the accident site, located 11 miles to the west, reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 270° at 8 knots with lightning in the distance to the northwest. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 35.
The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had more quickly applied corrective actions, including increasing right rudder pedal pressure, using more differential braking, and increasing right aileron input.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location