Runway excursion Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair FT N4EJ, Wednesday 16 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2018
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4EJ
MSN: 265
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (LMO)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the experimental, amateur-built airplane started drifting to the left and he applied right rudder to correct. He subsequently attempted to apply right brake pressure to further correct for the drift as the airplane was traveling about 50 knots. At that time, the right brake pedal “went to the floor,” and there was “zero” right brake available. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, crossed the grass, and came to rest on the parallel taxiway.
A postrecovery examination revealed that the plastic right brake line was broken near the upper end of the landing gear strut. The airplane was equipped with a free-castering nosewheel and did not have any nosewheel steering capability. Directional control during ground operations was maintained with differential braking. As a result, maintaining directional control after the brake failure was not possible.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right brake line, which resulted in a loss of directional control and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location