| Date: | Saturday 19 May 2018 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N427LS |
| MSN: | 25057C |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 990 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burnet, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fredericksburg, TX (T82) |
| Destination airport: | Burnet, TX (BMQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he attempted a three-point landing with 48° of flaps applied in a strong, left crosswind. He reported that, after landing, the airplane lifted off again, and the left wing lifted. The pilot applied aileron and rudder inputs to counter the left crosswind, but the inputs were ineffective due to the airplane’s low airspeed. He applied power to fly out of the gusting left crosswind condition, but the airplane veered right, the right wing struck the ground, and the airplane cartwheeled.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts, both wings, and the aft fuselage.
The METAR at the accident airport reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 160° at 12 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The highest wind reported during the observation period was from 190° at 31 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 19.
According to the manufacturer’s airplane flight manual, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component was 12 knots, and the flap extension should be limited to 0°. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had attempted a wheel landing with less than full flaps.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions and with an incorrect flap configuration.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location