Wirestrike Accident SZD-36A Cobra 15 N1075G, Sunday 27 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:14:05
Type:SZD-36A Cobra 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1075G
MSN: W-691
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1042 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammond, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello, IL (2K0)
Destination airport:Hammond, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the glider pilot, while skirting rain showers, he was unable to find lift and made an off-airport landing. The pilot made a straight-in approach to a field and noticed that power line poles lined the west side of the field. He made his approach just east of the poles so that he would have access to a road and could load the glider onto a transport trailer. The glider touched down on the dirt field, drifted toward the power line poles, and the left wing struck a guy wire that ran perpendicular to the poles.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the left side of the fuselage near the wing root.
The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had not landed so close to the poles. Further, he should have chosen a field earlier when he had more altitude, circled the field, and landed near the center.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during an off-airport landing and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from power pole guy wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location