| Date: | Monday 28 May 2018 |
| Time: | 10:53 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft F-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2004U |
| MSN: | F-1006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 570 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Payette, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Payette, ID (S75) |
| Destination airport: | Payette, ID (S75) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the student pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he had completed a cross-country flight and aborted the first landing due to crosswind gusts from the left. He also aborted the second landing, but on his third approach about 60 knots, he committed to the landing. Just before touching down, the airplane encountered a left crosswind gust and then touched down oriented 10° left of the runway heading and bounced. The airplane veered right and exited the right side of the runway. He added full power and aborted the landing, but the airspeed was too slow. The airplane remained airborne for 150 ft, landed in a dirt field, and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and windscreen.
The student reported that, at the time of the accident, “winds were out of the NW at approximately 11 mph (as indicated by my Garmin Pilot app) with a 6 mph crosswind from the West and gusting.” The airplane landed on runway 31.
The nearest METAR, which was 6 miles southwest of the accident site, reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 300° at 10 knots.
The student reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind and his subsequent failure to maintain airspeed during an aborted landing, which resulted in a collision with terrain and nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location