| Date: | Monday 28 May 2018 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N18JG |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 76 hours |
| Engine model: | AeroSport Power CC363i |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Couer D'Alene, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everett, WA (KAPE) |
| Destination airport: | Couer D'Alene, ID (COE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he lost directional control upon touchdown on the runway. The airplane ground looped to the left, and the leading edge of the right wing dipped and contacted the runway. The airplane then came to rest upright.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing rear spar and right aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located at the airport reported that, 26 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 250° at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 24.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA315 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location