Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180H Skywagon 6 N67WW, Sunday 3 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H Skywagon 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67WW
MSN: 18051812
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4360 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kanab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mack, CO (10CO)
Destination airport:Kanab, UT (KNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he performed a wheel landing. During the landing roll, the airplane veered left when the tailwheel touched down on the runway. The airplane exited the left side of the runway about 15 knots and impacted bushes and then subsequently nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location