Hard landing Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3937M, Friday 1 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 2018
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3937M
MSN: 12-2825
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nulato, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galena, AK (GAL)
Destination airport:Nulato, AK (NUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing off airport on an upsloping ridge, the tailwheel-equipped airplane “touched down harder than preferred.” He applied full throttle, initiated a go-around, and attempted to turn toward the down-sloping side of the hill. The airplane briefly became airborne, but it then aerodynamically stalled and nosed down into the tundra. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing on upsloping terrain, and his subsequent failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during an attempted go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2022 N3937M Private 1 near Arctic Village, AK w/o
Loss of control

Location