Accident Cessna 170 N170W, Sunday 10 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2018
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170W
MSN: 25596
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2856 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, AZ (E95) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Destination airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered left and began to bounce. He applied right rudder correction, which quickly turned the airplane right toward the centerline, and he then applied left rudder to realign with the runway heading. He increased the engine power setting to full to perform a go-around, but the airplane, during its third bounce, ground looped to the left. The right wing impacted the ground, and the airplane came to rest on its right side with the wing at a 90° angle.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the automated weather observation system located on the airport reported that, about 15 minutes before the accident, the wind was light and variable at 2 knots, gusting to 5 knots. The airplane landed on runway 28.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location