Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga N82303, Wednesday 13 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2018
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82303
MSN: 32R-8029103
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caddo Mills, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (1F7)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (1F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the landing flare, the gear-retracted warning horn sounded. The propeller struck the ground, and he applied full throttle and initiated a go-around. The engine began “bucking,” so he decided to lower the landing gear and land on the remaining runway. He applied forward pressure to the yoke to level the airplane, but the airplane touched down hard and came to rest upright, off the left side of the runway.
The student reported that he should have verified the configuration of the landing gear before landing. He added that he did not use a prelanding checklist.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing and to follow the Before Landing checklist, which resulted in an attempted go-around and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location