Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N5554X, Friday 1 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5554X
MSN: CE-1457
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2413 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Advance, NC (MTV)
Destination airport:Martinsville, VA (MTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the right main landing gear struck a deer during takeoff. The pilot reported that the airplane had cleared the deer “until it bounded up and hit the right wheel.” The pilot continued the initial climb and communicated with observers on the ground. He flew near the observers, and they confirmed that the landing gear was extended and appeared undamaged. However, the pilot flew to a maintenance facility with the landing gear extended and landed to assess the damage.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s collision with a deer during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location