Runway excursion Accident Cessna 185 N9964X, Friday 15 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9964X
MSN: 185-0164
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK (UUO)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing on a gravel airstrip, when the right main wheel touched down, the airplane veered right. He applied full left rudder to no avail. The right wheel exited the runway into soft, sandy soil, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot added that, after the accident, it was pointed out that the airplane had a flat tire and that there was a tire mark on the gravel runway from where the airplane touched down to where the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inability to maintain directional control during the landing roll due to a flat tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location