| Date: | Monday 18 June 2018 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Jabiru J250 |
| Owner/operator: | pharaoh llc |
| Registration: | N584J |
| MSN: | 347 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnsboro, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Columbia, SC (CUB) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia, SC (CUB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor in the light sport airplane, the pilot in the left seat had not flown for a while and was receiving instruction to complete a flight review. The airplane was equipped with a single control stick. During the landing flare, the pilot applied forward stick, and the airplane impacted the runway hard. The nose landing gear and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and came to a stop in the grass safety area.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts and lower fuselage.
The instructor asserted that he should have refused to instruct in an airplane with only one control stick.
Both pilots reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s improper decision to provide instruction in an airplane with only one control stick.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA356 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location