Bird strike Accident Bellanca 7ECA N8646V, Wednesday 6 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2018
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:ProFlite of Alaska, LLC
Registration: N8646V
MSN: 1089-75
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, a bird struck the airplane’s windscreen when he was practicing a steep turn. The airplane remained controllable, and he returned to the airport and landed without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the windscreen, windows, and skylight.
Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector revealed that the skylight had been installed incorrectly.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s collision with a bird while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location