Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9819D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223362

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9819D
MSN: 22-6706
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3604 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakutat, AK (A68)
Destination airport:Yakutat, AK (YAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after touchdown, the airplane began oscillating and that it then exited the runway to the right. The airplane ground looped to the right, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location