Runway excursion Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N969TM, Tuesday 19 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2018
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N969TM
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrilton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrilton, AR (BDQ)
Destination airport:Morrilton, AR (BDQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped biplane, he was performing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. During the landing roll, the biplane veered right, and he aborted the landing. However, the biplane failed to gain altitude, exited the right side of the runway, and collided with a drainage culvert. The biplane then rolled about 50 ft into the field on the right side of the runway and stopped. 
The biplane sustained substantial damage to the lower right wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location