Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182T N6284X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223364

Date:Sunday 17 June 2018
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Pmc Concrete Construction Inc
Registration: N6284X
MSN: 18282105
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Destination airport:Sebring, FL (SEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing in crosswind conditions, the airplane veered right, exited the runway, and nosed over. The airplane came to rest upside down on the sandy grass adjacent to the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the airport reported that, about 6 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 080º at 6 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 1 and reported that the wind speed was 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location