Accident Robinson R66 N7040P, Tuesday 19 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Ridgeline Aviation Inc.
Registration: N7040P
MSN: 0185
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cordova, AK (CKU)
Destination airport:Cordova, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, after multiple attempts to find a suitable landing site on a mountain ridgetop, the tail rotor impacted brush during landing. The helicopter pivoted, the main rotor contacted a communications tower, and the helicopter then rotated 180° and rolled onto its left side.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the windscreen and main rotor mast.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in impact with brush and a loss of helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location