Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft D17 N61862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223368

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61862
MSN: 4877
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Destination airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered right. He added that he was unable to correct with left rudder because his foot had become stuck under the left rudder pedal. The airplane exited the runway to the right, impacted a ditch, and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and his subsequent inability to recover due to his foot being stuck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location