Accident Cessna 180B N9130T, Wednesday 20 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9130T
MSN: 50630
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2682 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA (S36) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after touchdown, he applied “too much brake,” and the tailwheelequipped airplane came to rest in a nose-down position, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane then came to rest vertically on its nose and right wingtip.   
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s use of excessive braking during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane coming to rest nose down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location