| Date: | Saturday 23 June 2018 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N123PW |
| MSN: | 1705024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 299 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waller, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waller, TX (89TA) |
| Destination airport: | Waller, TX (89TA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the glider pilot, about 15 minutes into the flight, the glider had reached 2,000 ft above ground level (agl), but he was unable to find more lift. The glider was about 1.5 miles west of the airfield, and he decided to continue west in search of lift under a cloud formation. He did not find lift and returned to his previous position 1.5 miles west of the airfield at 1,200 ft agl. The pilot decided to land off the airfield.
The pilot entered the pattern using the glider’s spoilers and turned from the downwind leg to the base leg at 700 ft agl. He reported that he allowed the glider’s flightpath to take him .5 mile too far downwind. During the base leg of the pattern, he reported that he had to “crab the airplane into the wind” to avoid being pushed further downwind. On final, the glider descended rapidly and collided with trees.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar.
The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 190° at 15 knots. He attempted to land on a heading of 170°.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The glider pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from trees during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA382 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location