Accident Jonker JS-1C Revelation N963CG, Sunday 24 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1C Revelation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N963CG
MSN: 1C-074
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:388 hours
Engine model:M&D Flugzeugbav TJ-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panguitch, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Destination airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The powered-glider pilot reported that, during the return flight to the airport after an informal glider competition, about 10,000 to 11,000 ft over mountainous terrain, he was unable to find lift, the glider descended to 9,000 ft, and he started the sustainer engine. He added that, after the glider climbed back to the initial altitude, he shut the sustainer engine off, stowed it, and continued to the destination airport.
He reported that, about 4 miles from the airport, the glider began to sink about 1,000 ft per minute. He attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful in the limited time available. He chose a field for an off-airport landing, the glider touched down, but the ground was slightly uneven, which resulted in the right wing dragging. The glider veered 20° to the right before coming to rest.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station at an elevation of 7,950 ft, located about 14 miles east-southeast of the accident location, reported wind from 270° at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots; temperature 79°F; and dew point 9F. The calculated density altitude was 10,300 ft.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inability to maintain altitude and his delayed decision to deploy the powered-glider’s engine, which necessitated an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location