| Date: | Saturday 30 June 2018 |
| Time: | 19:12 |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22 Valor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N712FP |
| MSN: | 223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2900 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malone, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Malone, NY (MAL) |
| Destination airport: | Malone, NY (MAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he overflew the airport and assessed the winds for landing. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a crosswind gust from the right. The right wing lifted, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane pivoted about the left wing and landed hard.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind at the airport was from 240° and light and variable, gusting to 7 knots. The pilot landed on runway 23.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper crosswind correction during the landing flare in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA416 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 2018 |
N712FP |
Private |
0 |
Malone-Dufort Airport (KMAL), Franklin County, NY |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location