Accident Hughes 369D C-GZIO, 06 Aug 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22338

Date:06-AUG-2008
Time:8:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Prism Helicopters
Registration: C-GZIO
MSN: 500715D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Alice Arm, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Alice Arm
Destination airport:drill site on the Kitsalt River
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The MD Helicopter 369D (serial number 500715D, registration C-GZIO), operated by Prism Helicopters, was involved in support operations for mining exploration near Alice Arm, British Columbia. The helicopter took off at about 0709 Pacific daylight time for the first flight of the day to a drill site up the Kitsault River valley with one pilot and three passengers on board. As the helicopter departed in a shallow left-climbing turn, it emitted an unusual sound. It reached about 150 feet above ground level, then suddenly banked 90º to the right, and fell to the ground.

It broke up on impact with a fallen tree and the main section, with the occupants, fell into the Kitsault River and remained mostly submerged just below the surface. All the occupants suffered fatal injuries on impact. The emergency locator transmitter operated until it was turned off by first responders. There was a small post-crash fire on the river bank that extinguished on its own.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1.The fabric doghouse cover was not removed before flight and it wrapped around the flight controls linkage, damaged the linkage, and rendered the helicopter uncontrollable.
2.The helicopter fell in an uncontrolled state, with reduced rotor rpm, until it collided with terrain.
3.Anomalies in the pilot's routine and the lack of physical barriers likely caused him to miss removing the cover before the flight.

Sources:

https://www.ctv.ca/servlet/ArticleNews/story/CTVNews/20080806/bc_chopper_crash_080806/20080806?hub=TopStories_
CADORS Number: 2008P1366
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/habits-kill/
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2008/a08p0244/a08p0244.asp