Accident Champion 8GCBC N114JM, Friday 6 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N114JM
MSN: 481-2006
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:898 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waunakee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waunakee, WI (6P3)
Destination airport:Middleton, WI (C29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing at a private grass airstrip, he observed 4-ft-tall corn surrounding the airstrip. He added that, during landing, the aileron spades “nicked a few blades of corn” and that the corn was actually 8 to 10 ft tall. The pilot back taxied and decided to take off. During takeoff, the right wing struck a row of corn, which pulled the airplane into the corn. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane ground looped to the left.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from tall corn along the edge of the airstrip during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location