| Date: | Saturday 7 July 2018 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7CCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81768 |
| MSN: | 7AC391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4073 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK (AK1) |
| Destination airport: | Palmer, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing off airport on an unimproved landing site, the tailwheel-equipped airplane landed hard and bounced. The pilot applied full power to go around, but the airplane bounced again before impacting trees and terrain. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest inverted on a river bank.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, an attempted go-around, and a subsequent nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA398 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location