| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 2018 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Olsem Aerial Application Services Llc |
| Registration: | N4509S |
| MSN: | 502-0088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8101 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | De Land, IL (IL80) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | De Land, IL (IL80) |
| Destination airport: | De Land, IL (IL80) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after an agricultural application flight, during the landing roll in a rain shower and with a crosswind, the tailwheel-equipped airplane hit a “bump” and became airborne. He added that the airplane was slow, drifted left, and touched down hard. Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway and ground looped. The pilot reported that he should have landed farther down the runway to avoid the bumps that caused the airplane to become airborne.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation system located about 19 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 260° at 12 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 18.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of unsuitable terrain for landing in crosswind conditions, which resulted in the airplane inadvertently becoming airborne and a subsequent hard landing and loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA415 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location