Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N12064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223391

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12064
MSN: 172S9839
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Destination airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the landing flare, he pulled back on the controls too sharply and that the airplane then ballooned and landed hard. Unbeknownst to him, the propeller struck the runway, and he then went around the traffic pattern again. He landed and taxied the airplane back to the ramp without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and lower fuselage.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location