| Date: | Saturday 14 July 2018 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Champion 7GC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2127C |
| MSN: | 7GC-50 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2426 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warren, AR (3M9) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carlisle, AR (4M3) |
| Destination airport: | Warren, AR (3M9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during a three-point landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, as soon as the airplane touched down, the tailwheel shimmied. He raised the tail attempting to keep the airplane straight, but it veered right. He applied left brake, but the airplane continued toward a ditch. He then applied right rudder and right brake attempting to spin the airplane.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left elevator.
The pilot reported that the wind was from 230° at 4 knots at the accident airport. The automated weather observation system about 17 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 230° at 7 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 21.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA442 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location