Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3169H, Sunday 22 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3169H
MSN: 301-0572
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3315 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Milford, IA (PVT)
Destination airport:Milford, IA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that, during takeoff for an agricultural application flight, the airplane “quickly whipped” left almost immediately after becoming airborne. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a cornfield and then came to rest about 70 ft west of the runway.
Postaccident airframe examination did not reveal evidence of any preimpact anomalies with the flight control system that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that there were no issues with the engine during the takeoff. The pilot added that he commonly used a gentle rise in the runway to assist the airplane to become airborne during takeoff; however, the investigation could not determine if this played a role in the loss of airplane control. Based on the available evidence, the investigation could not determine the reason for the pilot’s loss of airplane control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because no anomalies consistent with a flight control system malfunction were observed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location