| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 2018 |
| Time: | 10:03 |
| Type: | Just JA30 Superstol |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45FT |
| MSN: | JA263-03-12 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 103 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oshkosh, WI (OSH) |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh, WI (OSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot stated that, during the initial climb after takeoff, the flight controls got mushy, and the airplane began to sink. The pilot added flaps and verified engine throttle position; however, the airplane continued to sink, and the flight controls continued to feel mushy. The pilot pushed the airplane’s nose forward and retracted the flaps. The airplane descended and hit a ditch and gravel road before coming to rest adjacent to a chain-link fence.
Examination of the airplane and related systems revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot’s statement, along with the video of the accident, revealed that the ;ilot did not maintain an adequate airspeed during the initial climb and should have climbed more shallowly. Due to the low airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, the airplane aerodynamically stalled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18CA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location