Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N865CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223410

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:United Flight Systems
Registration: N865CP
MSN: 17280602
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:13200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spring, TX (DWH)
Destination airport:Spring, TX (DWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, he flared the airplane high, and it then landed hard. He added that the airplane “dipped,” and he felt the nosewheel wobble. He then turned off the engine and “steered to the grass” off the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The student reported that the wind was from 110° at 6 knots. The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 23 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 100° at 9 knots. The airplane landed on runway 35R.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare in a crosswind, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA464
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location