| Date: | Monday 30 July 2018 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2022K |
| MSN: | 4749 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pottsville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pottsville, PA (ZER) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane veered right, he applied left rudder to correct, but the airplane exited the runway to the right and impacted a ditch.
The pilot added that he thought that he had become too relaxed and was “not on his game” during the landing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA456 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location