| Date: | Monday 30 July 2018 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus SW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N608US |
| MSN: | 517 SWN 100 IS |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 89 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912IS SPORT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clayton, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toccoa, GA (TOC) |
| Destination airport: | Clayton, GA (GA18) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The powered-glider pilot reported that, during the approach, about 10 to 20 ft above the ground, the descent rate was higher than normal. He moved his hand from the spoiler to the throttle, but before he could apply power to arrest the descent, the glider landed hard and bounced. The glider then banked left, he added full power, but the left wingtip impacted a hedge, and the glider rotated counterclockwise. Subsequently, the glider impacted the ground and came to rest on a dirt embankment.
The powered-glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and engine mount.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper descent rate, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and runway overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA458 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location