Loss of control Accident Vans RV-6 N56LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223417

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56LK
MSN: 123
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (FTG)
Destination airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach, the airplane encountered the usual amount of sink, so he added power but applied too much back stick. The airplane aerodynamically stalled, landed hard, and then came to rest 1,500 ft down the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA473
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location