Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185 N185MC, Friday 17 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2018
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185MC
MSN: 18503347
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (44AK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll to the southeast on a private airstrip, about 120 ft down the runway, the left wing struck some tree foliage. The airplane veered left, exited the runway, and impacted trees. He added that he was watching the right side of the runway for a swale and was not paying attention to the left side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from tree foliage on the left side of the runway during takeoff due to his focus on the right side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA496
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 1982 N6978H W.t. Ellis 0 Paxson, AK sub

Location