Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N1701Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223427

Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1701Q
MSN: 15073001
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eldorado, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (LVJ)
Destination airport:Pecos, TX (PEQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed with 26 gallons of fuel. He added that, about 3.5 hours into the flight, he asked flight following where the closest airports were because he had become concerned that he was “near the fuel limit.” During their exchange, the engine lost power. He declared an emergency, rocked the wings, applied full-rich mixture, and restarted the engine, “which worked [for] 15 seconds or less.” He then conducted an emergency landing near the end of a road, and the airplane bounced, veered left, impacted a pipe, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA514
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location