| Date: | Saturday 25 August 2018 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7618S |
| MSN: | 923-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1773 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocklawaha, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocklawaha, FL (FA38) |
| Destination airport: | Ocklawaha, FL (FA38) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, a wind gust from the right caused the airplane to weathervane. The airplane veered right off the runway, ground looped to the right, and the left wing and elevator impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left elevator.
The pilot added that he was a “very experienced pilot, but very inexperienced with tailwheel operations.”
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA517 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location