This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 February 1940 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Staffel I./KG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 1H+HL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Druridge Bay, near Amble, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schleswig-Holstein, Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel He111H-2 '1H+HL' of 3 Staffel, I/KG26 Schleswig: Aircraft was shot down by F/O J Desmond 'Eddie' Edmonds, F/O John W Simpson and Sgt John Arbuthnot of 43 Sqn Acklington in Hurricanes L1955, L1727 and L1742, aircraft crashed into sea into Druridge Bay near Amble, Northumberland.
All four crew killed:
Uffz Walter Remishke pilot killed
Lt Luther von Bruning observer killed
Fw Herbert Panzlaff wireless operator killed
Fw Herbert Peterson mechanic missing
Sources:
1.
http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_02.html 2.
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/luftlossreg-bomb-KG26.html .