| Date: | Friday 31 August 2018 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5373Y |
| MSN: | 18-8140 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK |
| Destination airport: | Wasilla, AK (IYS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during takeoff from an unimproved, gravel airstrip, the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered right and then struck an airplane parked on the right side of the airstrip.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA525 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location