| Date: | Saturday 28 July 2018 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4159M |
| MSN: | 12-3058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4698 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edgewood, NM (1N1) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NM (LVS) |
| Destination airport: | Edgewood, NM (1N1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane ground looped to the left.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA530 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location