Runway excursion Accident Cessna 206H N230DE, Monday 3 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2018
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N230DE
MSN: 20608252
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:7651 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-ACIAS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London, KY (LOZ)
Destination airport:London, KY (LOZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a touch-and-go landing, just after the airplane touched down, he reduced the flaps to 10° and applied full throttle for takeoff. While increasing airspeed, the airplane drifted left. He added right rudder, but the airplane continued to drift left, so he reduced engine power. The airplane then exited the left side of the runway, and the pilot briefly applied full throttle to cross a drainage ditch, and the airplane became airborne. Subsequently, when the airplane touched back down, the front landing gear separated from the airframe, and the airplane came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 100° at 3 knots. The pilot was performing a touch-and-go landing on runway 24.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA532
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2025 N230DE Rocky Branch Air LLC 0 London-Corbin Airport (LOZ/KLOZ), London, KY w/o
Ground dmg: tornado

Location