Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7690H, Tuesday 4 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7690H
MSN: 12-580
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3715 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing uphill at an off-airport unimproved landing site where he had landed before, he applied the brakes, and that the airplane then hit a “bush or a bump,” which caused the tail to rise. Subsequently, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage, fuselage, and wing spars.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain pitch control on uneven terrain during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA535
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1994 N7690H Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub
17 May 2011 N7690H Private 0 A marsh off Caribou and Charley streets, Palmer, AK sub

Location